Airlinercafe Home Page

Stop being a lurker - join our community and get involved. Sign up and start a conversation!
 

      Author Message

      LH707


      Upper Deck Member

       Online status  

       
      Add As Buddy
      Posts: 894
      Location:
      Occupation:
      Age:

      Post #65954, posted on 02-09-2017 GMT-5 hours    
      Being modelers, many of us tend to be more detail-oriented than others, including the nice folks who create the in-flight entertainment on the screens and in the mags. Sometimes I get bored on 9-hour flights, especially when I'm too tired or hung over to get any work done, so I took pictures of some examples to create a bit of trivia.

      The rules: look at the pictures below and then PM me what you think is wrong with them. The user who gets the most answers right wins a beer (or equivalent) next time I run into them. If people get all of them, the first with all the correct answers wins. I'll post up the correct answers on the weekend sometime. Please do not post answers in the thread, give others a chance to guess!

      Here we go:

      1.



      2.



      3.



      4.



      5.



      6.



      7.



      8.




      Have fun with these!

      Author Message

      747-400


      Members

       Online status  

       
      Add As Buddy
      Posts: 447
      Location: Germany
      Occupation: Engineer
      Age:

      Post #65956, posted on 02-09-2017 GMT-5 hours    
      They made some mistakes with the Lufthansa 747. The color of upper wing and horizontal stabilizers at the first picture is wrong, should be white and not corogard. Then the picture shows a -400 but has the engines of the -8.

      Author Message

      UpperDeck


      Banned

       Online status  

       
      Add As Buddy
      Posts: 82
      Location: Any cockpit will do
      Occupation:
      Age: 114

      Post #65958, posted on 02-09-2017 GMT-5 hours    
      Picture 1, 737-700 generally accommodate much more than 124 pax.

      Picture 2, 767-300 generally flies further than 5657km.

      Picture 3, A320 profile with A330-200 specs.

      Picture 5, if GE, A330 are powered by CF6-80E1, not C2/B8F (that's OK for the latest variants of the 747-400).

      Picture 7, looks like GE GEnx-2B67 engines on a 747-400 wing.

      BMW 850 Ci E31 / Mercedes-Benz 560 SEC W126

      Author Message

      LH707


      Upper Deck Member

       Online status  

       
      Add As Buddy
      Posts: 894
      Location:
      Occupation:
      Age:

      Post #65971, posted on 02-09-2017 GMT-5 hours    
      Thanks for the correct answers thus far, but please PM them so others can guess as well.

      Author Message

      TheFlyingDutchman


      Members

       Online status  

       
      Add As Buddy
      Posts: 500
      Location: Haarlem
      Occupation: Procrastinator
      Age: 26

      Post #65985, posted on 02-09-2017 GMT-5 hours    
      Lol, as soon as I read the 'please do not post answers here' line I knew people would miss that and skip to the reply field directly. I guess airliner modelers are not very fond of beer.
      But, yes, digital renders like these are quite often very inaccurate, but only crazy people like us would notice

      Author Message

      airlinerart1


      Members

       Online status  

       
      Add As Buddy
      Posts: 8
      Location:
      Occupation: Aviation illustrator and designer
      Age:

      Post #66010, posted on 02-10-2017 GMT-5 hours    
      Interesting, I supplied the Delta Air Lines profiles to Delta.

      That engine on the 737-800, they have somehow managed to distort! I hope it's not a 737-700 or I'm gonna have to go back to the drawing board, literaly!

      Next up will be a revision of the A350 c/s as they have just supplied new details for me to update the existing artwork.

      Author Message

      NX28388


      Upper Deck Member

       Online status  

       
      Add As Buddy
      Posts: 393
      Location:
      Occupation: Professional killjoy
      Age:

      Post #66016, posted on 02-10-2017 GMT-5 hours    
      Quote
      TheFlyingDutchman :
      But, yes, digital renders like these are quite often very inaccurate, but only crazy people like us would notice



      Yep. Average passenger doesn't notice the difference; they're more interested that they get where they need to go safely and on time. But those of us in the know do notice. It's the same way I can watch the movie Man on the Moon and know the type of cameras in the Saturday Night Live sequence were never actually used in Studio 8H, but the average moviegoer won't know (or care), and it doesn't detract from the story anyhow.

      Jodie Peeler

      In 1924 Wien was Alaska's first airline. In 1980 it still is.

      Author Message

      LH707


      Upper Deck Member

       Online status  

       
      Add As Buddy
      Posts: 894
      Location:
      Occupation:
      Age:

      Post #66041, posted on 02-11-2017 GMT-5 hours    
      Quote
      airlinerart1 :
      Interesting, I supplied the Delta Air Lines profiles to Delta.

      That engine on the 737-800, they have somehow managed to distort! I hope it's not a 737-700 or I'm gonna have to go back to the drawing board, literaly!

      Next up will be a revision of the A350 c/s as they have just supplied new details for me to update the existing artwork.



      I think the render was just compressed vertically, most of the rest of them actually look really good shape-wise. They put the same image in for the 700 and 800, I think it was just a goof there.

      Ok, here are all the answers and who got them:

      1. Pic is 800 but info is for 700
      2. Info is 300, but picture is 300ER (winglets were only on the ER)
      3. Info is A330-200, pic is 320-200
      4. Those map distances are way off. There's no way that the distance between AMS and SEA is 14,876 km, moreover that a loaded A330-200 would fly that far.
      5. The GE engines on the 330 are the 80E1, not the 80C2B8F
      6.
      a. The wings have coroguard instead of white
      b. The leading edge kink is inboard like on a 720, instead of outboard like on the real 744
      c. The engines look like RB211-524Gs
      7. GEnX 2B-67 on a 744 wing (they probably did the 748 first and then added a winglet and forgot the engine)
      8. We were definitely NOT 123 58 E. Even if you swap the E/W, we were maybe 122 xx W, not 123 58.

      As an aside, I find #4 and #8 a bit funny. If you're gonna inform passengers about where you are, at least try to be in the right hemisphere and have the right thousands of miles....

      Results:
      Upper Deck: 3, 5, and 7 for sure, 1 and 2 are true, but not the ones I saw, I'll call it 4 points
      Chris: 6a and 7, two points

      Upper Deck gets a beer!